Free tool
SEO ROI Calculator What more organic traffic could earn, and when it pays back.
Enter your traffic, conversion rate, order or deal value, margin and SEO cost. The calculator models added revenue, gross profit, ROI and the payback month for a low, a base and a high scenario.
- Runs in your browser
- Sends nothing
- Free, no sign-up
Calculate your SEO ROI
How it works
- Enter your numbersTraffic, conversion rate, order or deal value, margin and what SEO costs. Example values fill every field to start.
- Set three scenariosA low, a base and a high uplift, and the months until each is fully reached.
- Read the modeled resultRevenue, gross profit, ROI and the payback month for each scenario, with the arithmetic shown.
Your numbers
The calculator opens with round example values so every result has something to show. They are not typical figures or benchmarks: replace them with your own.
How your site earns
Amounts are in US dollars; the arithmetic is the same in any currency.
Modeled results
ModeledAdded gross profit over 12 months
$27,360 to $136,800
Low$27,360Base$68,400High$136,800
| Scenario | Low10% uplift | Base25% uplift | High50% uplift |
|---|---|---|---|
| Added sessions | 19,000 | 47,500 | 95,000 |
| Added orders | 380 | 950 | 1,900 |
| Modeled added revenue | $45,600 | $114,000 | $228,000 |
| Modeled added gross profit | $27,360 | $68,400 | $136,800 |
| SEO cost | $36,000 | $36,000 | $36,000 |
| Gross profit minus cost | -$8,640 | $32,400 | $100,800 |
| ROI | -24% | 90% | 280% |
| Payback month | Not within 12 months | Month 4 | Month 2 |
For each scenario, the table above gives the totals over the whole horizon, gross profit minus cost among them, and the payback month: the month its line first crosses break-even.
How the base scenario is calculated
- Added sessions: 20,000 a month × 25% uplift, reached over 6 months47,500
- × 2% conversion rate = orders950
- × $120 average order value = modeled added revenue$114,000
- × 60% gross margin = modeled added gross profit$68,400
- − $3,000 a month × 12 months of SEO cost = gross profit minus cost$32,400
- ÷ $36,000 of SEO cost = ROI90%
Modeled, not measured: an estimate from your inputs, not a QueryRev result. Revenue counts as incremental only once a change is verified against a baseline.
What SEO ROI is
SEO ROI, the return on investment of search engine optimisation, compares what organic search adds to a business with what the search work costs. It is written as a percent: what the work added, minus what it cost, divided by what it cost. At 0% the work paid for itself and nothing more; at 100% every dollar spent came back with one more.
The hard part is the top of that fraction. Revenue is not profit: an order also carries the cost of what was sold, so this calculator divides gross profit by cost, not revenue. And the top must be only what the SEO work caused. Revenue the site would have earned anyway does not belong in it.
The formula, step by step
The calculator runs the same steps for each scenario, month by month, then adds the months up.
Added sessions. Your monthly organic sessions times the scenario’s uplift, times the share of the uplift reached that month. With a ramp of six months, month one gets a sixth of the uplift, month two a third, and month six onwards all of it.
Added orders or deals. Added sessions times the conversion rate. For a lead business, the leads are then multiplied by the close rate to give deals.
Modeled added revenue. Orders or deals times the average order or deal value.
Modeled added gross profit. Revenue times the gross margin: the money left to pay for the work.
ROI. Gross profit minus the SEO cost of the whole horizon, divided by that cost. With no cost there is nothing to divide by, and the calculator says so.
Payback month. The first month in which the gross profit added up so far covers the SEO cost paid so far. If that never happens within the horizon, the calculator says so instead of guessing a month beyond it.
What this calculator leaves out
It is arithmetic on your assumptions. Four things decide whether the result holds, and none of them can be computed from the inputs here.
- Attribution
- An analytics tool gives each order to a channel by a set of rules, and different rules give organic search different shares of the same orders. A visitor who first finds you in search and later buys from an email may be counted for either. The conversion rate you enter carries whichever rules produced it.
- Incrementality
- Not every added session is revenue the business would otherwise have missed. Some visitors would have arrived by another route, such as a brand search, an ad or a direct visit. What SEO really added is the difference from what would have happened without the work, and only a comparison against a baseline can show it.
- Time to effect
- Search work rarely pays in the month it is done. The ramp you set is a straight line chosen by you; real gains come unevenly, later or not at all, and can fade without upkeep.
- Repeat purchases and lifetime value
- Each order or deal is counted once, at its average value. A customer who buys again, or a contract that renews, is worth more than the calculator shows.
How to read the scenarios
The three scenarios are three assumptions of yours, not forecasts. The spread between them says more than the middle: if the low scenario does not pay back within the horizon, that is the risk you take on, whatever the base scenario shows.
Change one input at a time to see what drives the result. If a small change to the conversion rate moves the payback month more than doubling the uplift does, the case rests on conversion, and improving the pages people land on may matter more than winning more traffic.
Read the payback month together with the ramp. A long ramp moves the payback later even when the full uplift would pay for the work many times over.
Keep exploring